Sunday, October 17, 2010

Tagged!

Elizabeth @ A Collection of Reflections tagged me! Thank you, Elizabeth. :)

{one}-- What are your favorite songs of all time? Hmm... one song that has been a favorite of mine for as long as I remember is As The Deer. My mom used to sing it to me when putting me to sleep. I was probably about four or five years old. Another song I have loved for years is Leave the Pieces by the Wreckers. Narthea and I used to sing that song all the time (and still do), that's when we first realized how good our voices sounded together. :) I can't really think of any others that have consistently been a favorite of mine. I love all kinds of music, so it's awfully hard to choose! :)

{two}-- Have you found something you really want? Yes! A Cannon Powershot G11! Right now I have a Nikon Coolpix L16. It's a decent camera, but I still would love to have a Powershot G11. :) Haha, it's a good thing I have a job now. ;)

{three}-- What's the funniest fact about you? For starters, when I'm reading a book I seriously get emotionally attached to the main character. Haha, yeeeeah. >_> Same thing when I'm watching a movie, or a tv show. But not just any movie/tv show. I'm quite picky. I love action, drama and mystery. I'm not much of a chick flick kinda girl. If it's "my kinda movie/tv show", that's when I get attached. And it's not always the main character. Sometimes it's a character that I can relate to, or one that I just like. :) That's the case with Percy Jackson, Jack Shepherd, and Jack Bauer. There's others, but those are the main ones. :)

{four}-- Do you ever get jealous of your BFF, and why is that? Never. And I don't have one BFF, I have several! :) I never get jealous of them, because I love them too much to be jealous!


{five}-- What was the first magazine you had and you liked so much? Brio Magazine. I got so much inspiration and encouragement from those magazines, but then they discontinued them. *cries*

{six}-- If you win a prize of 100 million dollars, what will you buy? Oh wow! First I'd faint. Haha. Then I'd buy clothes, an iPad, a Cannon Powershot G11, I'd save some of the money, give some to my parents, and tithe with it. That's what I'd do. :)

{seven}-- What was your craziest dream (dream in your sleep)? I have dreams all the time where I'm in a Church, running from some serial killer. I'm running through a Church with some girl I met there, and we keep hearing these footsteps behind us, on the floors above us, and beneath us, so we start running. There's endless stairs, hallways, doors and rooms. The floors are marble and usually I slip and fall, then we keep running and we can't find our way out, and everywhere we go we hear the footsteps all around us. Then there's the dreams where I'm being chased by a Rapter, or T-rex (do you think I watch a little too much Jurassic Park? Nah;) and I'm just not running quite fast enough, and I get really frustrated. Then there's those dreams that are so embarrassing, you'd never tell anyone. Oh! And don't forget the ones that make absolutely NO sense. Haha, and my favorite, the dreams where you're getting married, but you can't see the guy's face and you're freaking out. lol :D Yep, my dreams are weird.



{eight}-- Why did you make a blog? I first made this blog to talk about LOTR, but then I got tired of just talking about that one subject, so I converted my blog to a personal one that's more about me, my faith, my family, my friends, and my personality. I found blogging a lot more enjoyable after that! I kept the theme, and the name because The Faithful Elven Princess was just too catchy and cute to toss. ;)


I tag:
I'm gonna break the rules (surprised? No?). :P I tag whoever wants to do this. :) If you do, let me know! Because I wanna read about everyone's crazy dreams and see if I'm the only one who dreams about dinosaurs, my wedding, and serial killers. lol :D

{disclaimer: none of the above photos are mine}

10 Greetings from Elven Friends

Gwenea Zestia Binn said...

I'll do it!
haha!
xox

Katie Wegner said...

LOL! It's OK. When I was like 10,I've had a dream that I got married. But I never could find the guy I married, I never could see what he looked like. Once I saw him at the end of a hallway and I ran to catch up, but he was gone when I got there. So I still don't know who I'm going to marry. LOL! You're not the only one who has weird dreams, my sister has had one like that too. :)

Love,
Katie

Zoe said...

Ooo. I am definalty going to do this! Sounds fun!

Buttercup said...

oh! thanks for reminding me! I tagged you!

Caroline said...

Oh my gosh, Brio is (was?) the BEST!!! I absolutely love going over my old issues and re-reading them. I was so sad when they discontinued it...I didn't even get a full year's subscription (though I did get a lot out from the library.:D)

Oh yes. I get crazily attached to characters! (Especially Percy, lol:)). I have about three shows I'm obsessed with, so I can totally relate!:)

Stephanie said...

Your answer for #3 is a lot like me (and I am a lot like my dad:), and for #7 I completely understand... especially the wedding part. That's happened to me so many times! :)

I think I'll do this, too! :)

~Stephanie

Paradox said...

LOL I see I'm not the only one who has wacky dreams... I've had dreams where I'm getting married kind of in a group and I don't have a choice as to who I marry. (Hm, do you think I might have a control complex...? hehe...)

I'll try to do this when I get a bit of time. =)

Stephanie said...

I just posted the quiz up! :)

http://thekingsbookworm.blogspot.com/2010/10/tag-from-eldarwen.html

~Stephanie

Johanna said...

Ooooh! I think I'll do this one too!!! Soon...

Jo March said...

I'm grabbing this, Eldarwen!!! You and I are in the same boat when it comes to weird dreams, but I'll let you read about that when I post up the tag :D