Monday, August 9, 2010

Miscellany Monday

Miscellany Monday @ lowercase letters
Ya know, I don't usually participate in Miscellany Monday, but this Monday I think I'm going to. :)

{1}
Ever heard any of Deas Vail's music? Well, I hadn't... until last Friday. Bleah-bug sent me some of their music and let me just say, I'm in love. Love I tell you!!
{disclaimer: not my photo}

{2}
I have not told any of my lovelies (you) this yet, because It's not even a "for-sure" thing, but this Thursday I am supposed to head to my friend, Manda's house.... for a whopping 5 days!! Oh yeah! You see, she lives about two hours away so when I go to see her (or vise versa) it's usually for a few days. :) I'm so excited!! We're gonna party 'til we're purple!! (And yes, I stole that from Spongebob.) :P

{me & manda Sept. 2009}

{3}
Ever tried chewing gum while sitting upside down on your living room couch?  Don't try it. In fact, don't try chewing anything while hanging upside down. When I was little, at our old Church, there was a "candyman" who had a bag of candy with him every Sunday and all the kids would run up to him after Church and pick out two different candies. Mine was always a piece of bubble gum and a blueberry jolly rancher. I would eat my jolly rancher at Church, and chew my gum after we went out to lunch with some Church friends (which we basically did every Sunday). I remember one time when I got home, I was sitting upside down on our living room sofa and chewing my gum. Lo and behold, I swallowed it. Yep. I go crying to mom and she feeds me a piece of bread. Bread!?! Anyways, she said it would help, so I ate it. Turns out it did help. So, when you swallow a piece of gum (or an entire peppermint {yes, I've done that as well}) just eat a piece of bread. :) Now wasn't that a pointless paragraph? :P

{4}
So, my dad is 40 years old now (since Friday, Aug. 6th). We keep teasing him and momma about getting "up there" (almost to the big five-o). I was reading through his birthday cards and one said, "You might be a redneck if you stare at a can of orange juice because it says concentrate." I laughed and laughed. :D

{disclaimer: not my photo}


{5}
I am currently getting over a cold, er, well, we don't really know what it was/is, but that's my theory and I'm stickin to it! Aaaaaanyways, I'm finally getting over it. Yesterday I had "the cough" *cue scary music*. Oh yes, the dreaded cough. Buuuuut, today I am cough free... well, sort of. I have a little *cough*cough* here and there, but not like yesterday.... :O  I was kept awake almost all of last night by my cough. Everytime I would breath in, it would tickle my throat and I was seriously coughing after every other breath. I tried holding my breath, but then I couldn't breath.... o.O (jk) So, long story short, I've been taking vitamin C like CRAZY!! Seriously... Eldarwen's gone mad with vitamin C.  Look out Benadryl, you've been replaced *gasps* {don't know what I'm talking about? Click HERE}.  So, needless to say, I'm on the road to wellness and it looks like I'll be able to go to Manda's house!! Whoopee! :D 

{6}
Mowing. Yeah. I decided tonight I was going to mow (keep in mind, this was at about 7:30pm and there was still daylight), so I went outside, recruited my sisters to pick up their junk in the yard, drove the mower over to the sheds, filled it with gas and was on my way to mowing heaven (our yard). The grass was above my ankle. Yikes! I looked down at the front tires, and what do ya know? They're FLAT. I mean flatter-than-one-of-my-pancakes flat. So, I went inside and got my momma to come outside help me air up the tires (since I had never done that before). Well, we couldn't find the right nozzle to go on the end of the hose, so we decided to use Papa's air tank. We ended up calling Nana, she sent Papa over, and he aired up the tires. Then he changed the oil, and I was set to go. Only one problem: I had about an hour of daylight left. =O  "What did you do?!" Well, I revved up the engine and mowed like a mad woman! >=D  I finished JUST as the sun went down. No seriously. I ain't kiddin ya. Oh, and did I mention, I was using this:
  
{disclaimer: not my photo}
Haha, just kidding!!

Okay, that's enough of my craziness. :-)

12 Greetings from Elven Friends

♥Bleah♥Briann♥ said...

nice ;)

Lindsay said...

HAHAHA, I loved your miscellany monday, Eldarwen! You should definitely start doing this every week. It's so much fun, isn't it? Well, I don't participate every week, but I do have fun when I get the time to post them.

I know what you mean about swallowing gum. I've done that before. Yikeeess... not fun! I'll have to keep your mom's bread idea in mind for next time that happens. :) Oh, and once when I was 5 or 6 I accidentally swallowed a Lifesaver and started choking really bad. I scared my mom to death. Now she won't let me have a Lifesaver without reminding me of that... :P

Anyway, I enjoyed your post. :D

Love lots!
~ Lindsay <3

Eldarwen said...

Lindsay, you swallowed a lifesaver? Wow. Those are big... and thick! I bet your mom was really freaking out!! Yeah, I'm gonna try to participate every week. :)

Bleah, thanks! <3

Simplegirl said...

Great Misc. Monday post! Ouch lifesaver candy, maybe it shouldn't be called life saver:-) You should do a Misc. Post again next week. I'm visiting from Misc. Mondays. Have a happy week.

His Handmaidens said...

You should do the 30 day blog challenge!
Jillian

Rebecca said...

haha! So funny. Yeah, my dad just turned 44 and my mom will be 43. "Getting up there" is one way to put it!
Oh! I had the same kind of cough, but I still have it a little. ANNOYING. And whenever I am sick, under my neck itches like mad.


Bread? That is interesting! Did you know the 7 year thing is a myth? Scientists say if you don't make a habit of it, it won't take but a few days. ;)


Mowing like a madwoman...sounds fun!

Haley said...

I loved reading your Miscelanny Monday! Your mowing story was really funny! :) I got your letter yesterday and will send you one soon! :)

Your friend,
Haley

Eldarwen said...

Hey Simplegirl! Thanks for visiting! And following! And commenting! :D I'm thinking about participating every week. :) It was fun!

Jillian, I was thinking about doing that, too, but I'm gonna be busy soon and I don't wanna start something that I can't follow through with. :)

Rebecca, yes. It's sad when you watch your parents grow up. It feels like just yesterday daddy was 23 and cradling me in his arms while I cooed. lol ;P
I would say "awesome", but I'm not sure what 7 year myth you're talking about. :)
Sounds sweaty. lol =D

Haley, thanks!! I'm glad you enjoyed it, girl! ;) Eep, I'm so happy you got my letter! I can't wait to get yours! :D Love ya!

Love,
Eldarwen

Lindsay said...

Hey Eldarwen,
Sure, no problem! Here's the tutorial I used:

http://marissa-apeekintomylife.blogspot.com/2009/07/how-to-make-your-blog-buttons-scroll.html

You know, that same thing has happened to me before! It seems like it happens whenever I do too much "editing" in the scrolling gadget... (like if I want to add a button or rearrange the ones I've already got). Then I have to make a whole new gadget and get allll the buttons again. :/ It's only done that to me a couple of times, but it's quite annoying. I really need to update my scrolling buttons, but I guess I'm almost afraid to now. lol! :D

Anyway, I hope that helps ya out! :)

-- Love,
Lindsay <3

Eldarwen said...

Thank you SO, so much, Lindsay!! =D I'll try it out, and I'll keep what you said in mind! ;D

Love ya!
Love,
Eldarwen

Finding Faith, Purple Rain, and Talking Cows said...

Hahaha...eat a piece of bread?? I've never heard of that in my life!
Glad you get to see your friend :)

MONKEYGIRL1 said...

Eldarwen,
Could you please tell me where you found you scrolling blog button holder! The one that has all of the other buttons on it!

Thanks,
Anne