Sunday, November 8, 2009

Bored...

Well, once again, I'm bored. I get bored a lot. :) I thought I'd share 10 interesting things about me, just so you can know me a little better (hopefully).


1. I can't eat breakfast. I don't know why, but when I do I feel nauseated. I don't know why, I just do. :/ I know, I'm weird...



2. I don't like carmel or butterscotch (I know, I shared that in my last tag, but I thought I'd mention it again). Saerwen says Earwen thinks I'm crazy because of that. I guess I am. lol =D


3. I taught myself how to play a few songs on the piano. Actually, I taught myself on a keyboard, but I can play the same songs on a piano. We don't have a piano, just a keyboard, but when I go up to our church I play on that piano... just for fun. I only do it when no one's around. :) Also, I haven't quite got down how to use both hands. I'm not that coordinated. But I'm learning!


4. I can type really fast! We have a typing software called Mavis Beacon Typing and I learned really fast. It was fun and super easy! My dad is still amazed at how fast my fingers move across the keys. :)


5. I share a room with Narthea. Most of you already knew that, but I wanted to expound on it. When we first moved into this house our room colors were blue and purple and we had kind of a 21st century, teenager's bedroom. Futon, bunk bed, shiny comforters, blue dresser, and posters all over the walls (of actors/actresses/singers that we later removed). Then, mom and dad let us do a "bedroom makeover" (just get new furniture, get rid of the uncomfortable bunk bed and buy new comforters/sheets). Now our room is more like a grown-up's room. Our comforters look like thick, fluffy quilts and the colors of our room are light brown, dark brown, maroon, red and beige. I've posted pics of our bedroom in a previous post. Although, we have pictures all over our walls of our friends and family which are rather colorful, our room has matured a lot in the last 4 years. HERE is the post I did of pictures of my room. :) I didn't take a pic of Narthea's bed, because her's was messy. :P


6. My grandparent's bought us a Wii for Christmas last year. It's soooo much fun! We have quite a few games, too. Here are the games we have: Outdoor Challenge, Wii Sport (which comes with the Wii), Wii Play, Star Wars Force Unleashed (can you guess? My dad. He's a Star Wars fanatic), Cookin' Mama (which I got for my 15th birthday and it's not that fun :/ ), The Price is Right and Narnia Prince Caspian. Not that any of that was interesting or that you needed to know any of that. It's just another fact about me.

7. I only have 1 friend that lives around me. My other friend lives a few hours away. Friend 1 goes to church with me and friend 2 comes down to visit sometimes. Mostly in the Summer, but sometimes on the weekends. :)

8. I do not like deer meat. Now, a lot of you will probably agree with me on this (I hope, if not you're nuts! jk). I like beef and chicken! I'm a beef/chicken kinda girl! lol =D

9. Ooh, we're almost to ten. I have to make this one good... I laugh a lot. I also make other people laugh a lot. I love to talk a lot! Talking is most definitely my specialty! :D I could go on and on about the dumbest things, but friend #2 and I have so much fun together when we do see each other. We play the silliest "games". I think I've already mentioned one of them in THIS post. I know, it's crazy, but it's fun! I also am really good friends with one of my cousins. She and I have TONS of fun together. Though, I only see her in the Summer when she's out of school and she'll come down to visit for a few weeks. Anyway, how did I get back onto the subject of friends?? lol =D

10. I haven't eaten anything today. idk why, I just haven't gotten around to it. I'm saying that because my stomach just growled. You could probably hear it from where ever you are, because it was very loud! lol =D Anyway, that's not the 10th thing about me. Here it is: I can speak a little Spanish. Not a lot, just a few small sentences and some words. I won't try to type then to you, because I don't exactly know how to type Spanish... yet. lol =D Well, that wasn't much fun. I'm still bored. :( *sighs in frustration* Someone hit me with a good question. One that will take lots of time to think through! (uh oh, I may regret this later, lol jk =D)

~Eldarwen Failariel~

10 Greetings from Elven Friends

His Handmaidens said...

Whats black and white and red all over?
What is a fish without an eye called?
Do you ever see food when the travelers are in Rivendell?
Which hobbit says he does not usually like foreign food?
What time of day does Frodo first hear a ringwraith cry since leaving Rivendell?
What street in hobbiton is Bag end located?
How many members of the Fewollowship carry bows?
What major character in the books but missing from the films did fans petition the moviemakers to include? (From LotR)
Sorry some of them are so pitiful, and sorry I did not do Discussions abound for the past two weeks. I've been really busy and far from bored!
Jillian

Eldarwen Failariel said...

Ooh! So many questions! I'll get right on it! :D

~Eldarwen

Melinda said...

I can't eat, Deer, Lamb, Rabbit, or anything else that isn't *normal*;) I really do gag every time I try to eat any of it! *shivers*

I LOVE butterscotch!! SO much that it was my nickname! I am not a fan carmel though...nasty stuff!

~Melinda

Eldarwen Failariel said...

Actually, mother, er, uh, Galadrimom is telling me to "wrap it up" so I better get offline. I'll post my answers tomorrow! :D

~Eldarwen

Eldarwen Failariel said...

~Melinda~
Oh, I know what you mean! :0

No way! You like butterscotch? I have never liked it. I'd rather eat carmel than butterscotch. But, you never know about the future. "They" say that every 4-5 years your taste buds change... :)

~Eldarwen

P.S. LOVE YOUR NEW PROFILE PIC! The BBC Emma episodes were the best!

Izori said...

Mmmm...caramel. And I LOVE venison!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Oh yeah, and I can speak a little bit of Spanish, too!

Gimli said...

I've taggd you

***Emily*** said...

I love butterscotch and carmel!! Thought I can only eat them as syrups(braces). :(

I gag when I try to eat pork(ham included), deer, anything that is not beef or chicken. I think its all in my head... I probably could eat it if I didn't know what it was.

Saerwen said...

Awnsering to your comment on my blog. I did this riddle,
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ch ch.

What is missing?

The awnser is:
UR. =D

So if you don't get it then it means your are missing. =D

God Bless You And Your Family,
Saerwen

Eldarwen Failariel said...

~Izori~
Really?!?! I don't like venison at all. I love fish, though! Fish, beef and chicken. :)

~Gimli~
Thanks! Eek! I love tags! I'll come check it out! :D

~Emily~
Hm. I think I'm the only one that doesn't like butterscotch. What's wrong with me?!?! lol =D Yeah, I don't like pork. Bacon is good, but corn dogs, hot dogs, and any other "pig foods" are gross!

~Saerwen~
Oh, that's funny! I've got to try that with my friend from Church. She'll love it!

~Eldarwen